NISA Senior Conference on “The 20th Anniversary of PfP & Future of NATO Partnerships”
On 11-12 April of 2014, The NATO International School of Azerbaijan (NISA) in cooperation with NATO and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan organized a Senior Conference to appraise PfP achievements and look forward to the role of PfP in the re-emerging Euro-Atlantic security architecture and relations with individual partners.
The advancement of partnerships is amongst key priorities for the upcoming NATO Summit in Wales on 4-5 September 2014.  This Conference, being the flagship event on partnerships, intended to stimulate comprehensive discussions on and around these questions with a view to contribute to the Summit deliberations on partnerships.
The Conference brought together NATO IS, NATO Military Authorities, member and partner countries civilian and military officials, academicians and researchers to discuss NATO partnership related issues.