NISA April Conference of 2015
NISA brought together distinguished local and international scholars and practitioners along with local and international participants to provide their insights on the “Geopolitical Review of the Caspian: New Role for Azerbaijan”. The program is available in this link NISA Conference 2015_Geopolitical Review of the Caspian_tentative programme
NISA Summer Session of 2014
NISA Summer Session brought together locals and internationals for a week-long session on “International Economic Security”. To access the post-session report, please click here
NISA Winter Session of 2014
On 23 February – 1 March of 2014, NATO International School of Azerbaijan set up its week-long Winter Session on “Perspectives of EaP” in Baku, Azerbaijan. This timely topic in light of the developments in Ukraine brought together distinguished scholars and practitioners from 10 countries and participants from 19 countries worldwide. Click here to see the concept paper and detailed program
NISA 10th anniversary
NISA marks its 10th anniversary in summer of 2013. The Summer Session is devoted to the discussion of “Afghanistan beyond 2014”.  Click here for more information
NISA organizes winter and summer sessions annually. Roughly 40 participants are selected on a rigorous application process throughout the globe. During a week-long session participants are exposed to an in depth analysis on an assigned topic. Local and international speakers are well-known for their expertise in their field. Practitioners and scholars are invited to lead these sessions. At the end of the week all participants are awarded with a NISA certificate.
NISA Session is rich in program with plenary sessions, working groups, round table and simulation game. Participants raise critical questions related to themes of the session during the meetings with invited experts and key government officials. The social program, including the intercultural evening is an unforgettable part of the program. Participants are kindly asked to contribute to this evening with their traditional clothes, music, dances, drinks and sweets.
Financial procedures
NISA provides funding to cover food and accommodation. In addition, it provides reimbursement of the travel expenses up to 50% of qualified participants. Reimbursement will be made as a bank transfer. Therefore all selected participants should send their bank account details before traveling to Azerbaijan and bring a hard copy for validation.
Please note that no participation fee is required.
Visa Information
Those who need to get a visa in order to travel to Azerbaijan should fill the appropriate box in an application form with the up to date data. NISA recognizing efforts of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan helps to accelerate the process of issuing visas from the existing Azerbaijani embassies  abroad. In case of non-existence of Azerbaijani embassy, the invited party will have a chance to get a visa upon their arrival at the Baku Haydar Aliyev International Airport. NISA provides all the participants with required invitation letters.